Editorials

Crown Gospel Awards Full Nominee List

Crown Gospel Awards Full Nominee List – The awards ceremony will be held at Inkosi Albert Luthuli International Convention Centre in Durban, South Africa, on 24 November.

There have been more than 635 of entries flooded World Gospel Powerhouse offices for the past two months! Judges will commence with the first leg of selection this week, going through all received entries.

Evidence shows that entries leading the pack are Best Gospel Newcomer (that normally the case every year) and Best Traditional Gospel, with 19 and 20 entries respectively.

The Best Collaboration category, also received a wave of entries this year, more than it has in the previous years. This is due to the growing trend of artists working together and supporting each other’s projects. Last year, this category was won by Gospel musicians Dumi Mkokstad and Thina Zungu with Fear Not. The World Gospel Powerhouse is in full support of this move!

Below is the full list of categories:

Best Gospel Album
1.SPIRIT OF PRAISE – SPIRIT OF PRAISE 7
2. GOSPEL GOES CASSIC – AMEN
3.SIPHO NGWENYA – THE JOURNEY
4. SBU NOAH – EWE GETSEMANE

Best Gospel Song
1. ENGIPHA AMANDLA – JUMBO
2. TAKIE NDOU – BABE NGISITE
3. LUNGELO HLONGWANE – QHUBEKA NKOSI
4. SBU NOAH – EWE GETSEMANE

Best Gospel Artists
1. TAKIE NDOU
2. TEBOHO MOLOI
3. SBU NOAH
4. CHUMANI NGOJO

Best Gospel Male
1. TAKIE NDOU
2.SIPHO NGWENYA
3. SBU NOAH
4. TEBOHO MOLOI

Best Gospel Radio Show (PBS/Commercial)
– Dithoriso (Lesedi FM)
-Sundqy Devotion (Gagasi FM)
-Rorisang Time (Motsweding FM)

Best Worship Song
– Lufuno Phalandwa (Nga A Render)
-Gospel Goes Classic (Yamkela Imdvumiso)
-Spirit Of Praise 7 (Yahweh We Worship)
-Chumani Ngojo (All My Best)

Best Gospel AcapellaBlessed Accapella
-Chrysolite
-The Hymns Ensemble

-NUZ Voices Of Joy

Best GOSPEL Male
1. TAKIE NDOU
2.SIPHO NGWENYA
3. SBU NOAH
4. TEBOHO MOLOI

BEST Gospel Writer
1. FISANI MASINGA – NGAKHE NKOSI YAMI
2.CHUMANI NGOJO – NO MORE PAIN
3.BABO NGCOBO – LODIBAH
4. FAITH KHANYILE (GLORY OF THE LAST DAYS) – LINGEVINJWE ICEBO LIKAJEHOVA

Best Gospel ITENDE
1.MIGHTY ROOTED VOICES – ASIPHEPHE LUTHO
2. XOLISA KWINANA – WE WERE FOREIGNERS
3. LONDIWE KAMASONDO – BAYEDE NKOSI
4.LADY BISHOP ZULU – NGIYAMETHEMBA

Best DVD
1.TAKIE NDOU – LITADULU LO VUYELA
2.PAUL K – OKHETHELWE
3. SPIRIT OF PRAISE – SPIRIT OF PRAISE 7
4. ISRAEL MKHIZE – DIARY OF AN AUTHOR1

Best Gospel Rap
1.HIP HOP MAN – BELIEVE
2. CHURCH BOY BIZNESS – GOD DID IT
3. SHANE LI BOY – HEAR ME
4. MDA – NDIYEKELENI

Best Gospel Collaboration
1. TAKIE & CHAIRO – HAVE FAITH
2. LUFUNO & KGAOGELO – SHELA MUYA
3. MDA FEUTURING CHUMANI – YOU ARE SO GREAT
4. DUMI MKOKSTAD – MBIZE RELOADED

Best Community Radio Show
1. THOLANG LEBELO – DITHORISO (HOPE FM)
2. LUTHANDO MATODLWANA – KWATSHO KWASA ( INQUBELA FM)
3. SABATA MALELEKA – MOTHO LETUMELO (LETLABILE FM)
4.TREVOR PHOSWA – SIDUMISA INKOSI (UMGUNGUNDLOVU FM)

Classic Of All Times
1.GLORY OF THE LAST DAYS – NGIZOLIBONGA
2. HLENGIWE MHLABA – SEWAKHILE
3. IMVUSELELO YASENATALI – NGIBABAZA
4. SPIRIT OF PRAISE – NGIYAKUTHANDA

Best Gospel Female
1. PULENG MARCH
2. BUHLE NHLANGULELA
3. HLENGIWE MHLABA
4. KHOLEKA SOSIBO


Best Gospel Group
1. UMLAZI GOSPEL GROUP
2. TRUE FAITH GOSPEL CHOIR
3.ITHIMBA LE AFRICA
4. SPIRIT OF PRAISE

Best R&B
1. RONNIE L – LORD I LOVE YOU
2.DARREN LUKE – MERCIFUL
3.GOSPEL GOES CLASSIC – I WILL FOREVER WORSHIP
4. ISRAEL MKHIZE – NGAPHEZU KOKUFISA

Clap & Tap
TRUE FAITH GOSPEL – MENZI WEMPILO ZETHU
2. KUTLWANO KE MATLA – TSIETSI
3. LEIWE LA MOTHEO – THAPELO YA KA

Best Engineer
JOB THAKO – HOPE ARISE (TAKIE NDOU)
2. AARON KING NKOSI – HYMNS & WORSHIP (LEBO SEKGOBELA)
3. SIHLE NGWENYA- KHULULEKA (NATHI SITHOLE)
4. WELSLEY NEIL (NO MORE PAIN (ChUMANI NGOJO)

Best Gospel Jazz
1. RONNIE L – MBILU YANGA
2. PULENG MARCH – INDALO
3. ISRAEL MKHIZE – DIARY OF AN AUTHOR1
4. CEBILE MTHEMBU – AKAZELI AKALALI

Best GOSPEL Producer
1. C LIVE – GOOD TO ME
2. SIYANQOBA MTHETHWA (GOSPEL GOES CLASSIC) – AMEN
3. AUBREY PEACOCK & BENJAMIN DUBE (SPIRIT OF PRAISE) – SPIRIT OF PRAISE 7
4. SAM NGONYAMA – (SIPHO NGWENYA) – THE JOURNEY

Best Of Africa
Yvonne May – Our God (Nigeria)
Minister Michazi – Salt & Light (Zimbabwe)
High Praise Assemblies International – Wehlukile (ESwatini)
Uche – Soldiers of the Cross (Nigeria)

Best Gospel Newcomer

  1. RONNIE L
  2. KING D
  3. PULENG MARCH
    4.UMLAZi GOSPEL CHOIR

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close