Editorials

The 12th Annual Crown Gospel Awards Full Winner List:

The 12th Annual Crown Gospel Awards Full Winner List: – The 12th Annual Crown Gospel Awards take place tonight at the Inkosi Albert Luthuli International Convention Centre in Durban.

The show was Hosted by Pearl Modiadie and Khaya Mthethwa, the ceremony will feature performances from Takie Ndou, Sbu Noah, Sneziey Msomi and more, with collaborative performances from Sgwili, Sphumelele Mbambo, Malusi Mbokazi, Rofhiwa Manyaga and Zanele Mbokazi.

Takie Ndou, Sbu Noah and Chumani Ngojo lead this year’s list with nominations in multiple categories

Check out a current list of the Crown Gospel Awards 2019 winners below. The official ceremony aired on Sunday 8PM on SABC2.

Best Gospel Female Artist

Best Gospel Female Artist

  • Buhle Nhlangulela
  • Puleng March
  • Kholeka Sosibo
  • Hlengiwe Mhlaba (WINNER)

Best Classic of All Time

  • Imvuselelo Yase Natali – ‘Ngibabaza’ (WINNER)
  • Glory of The Last Days – ‘Ngizolibonga’
  • Spirit of Praise 3 – ‘Ngiyakubonga’
  • Hlengiwe Mhlaba – ‘Sewakhile’

Best Contemporary Song

  • ‘Merciful’ – Darrien Luke
  • ‘Ngambona’ – Sindi Ntombela
  • We Seek You’ – Infinite Generation (WINNER)
  • ‘Night and Day’ – Ambani Ramaru

Best of Africa Gospel

  • Yvonne May – Our God (Nigeria)
  • Minister Michazi – Salt & Light (Zimbabwe)
  • Uche – Solidiers Of The Cross (Nigeria)
  • High Praise Assemblies – International Songs of Glory (eSwatini) (WINNER)

Best Gospel Group

  • Umlazi Gospel Group – ‘Zimangele’
  • True Faith Gospel Choir – ‘Ungubani’
  • Ithimba – ‘Sesiphunyukile’
  • Spirit of Praise – ‘Spirit of Praise 7’ (WINNER)

Best Gospel Album

  • The Journey – Sipho Ngwenya
  • Amen – Gospel Goes Classical (WINNER)
  • Ewe Getsemane – Sbu Noah
  • Spirit of Praise 7 – Spirit of Praise 7

Best Gospel Songwriter

  • Faith Khanyile – ‘Lingevinjwe Icebo Likajehova’
  • Babo Ngcobo – ‘Lodibah’
  • Fisani Masinga – ‘Ngakhe Nkosi Yami’
  • Chumani Ngojo – ‘No More Pain’ (WINNER)

Best Gospel iTende

  • ‘Yamkela Indumiso’ – Lady Bishop Zulu (WINNER)
  • ‘Asiphethe Lutho’ – Mighty Rooted Voices
  • ‘We Were Foreigners’ – Xolisa Kwinana
  • ‘Bayede’ – Londiwe Kamasondo

Best Newcomer

  • Umlazi Gospel Choir
  • Ronnie L
  • Puleng March (WINNER)
  • King D

Best Gospel Jazz Song

  • ‘Mbili Yanga’ – Ronnie L  
  • ‘Indalo’ – Puleng March
  • ‘Diary of an Author 1’ – Israel Mkhize (WINNER)
  • ‘Akazeli Akalali’ – Cebile Mthembu

Best Amazion (Solo/Group)

  • ‘Ngenelela Nkosi Empilweni Yami’ – The Unity Apostolic In Christ
  • Ngoligcina Izwi’ – Faith In Christ (WINNER)
  • ‘Ujesu Osindisayo’ – Atezs UKZN
  • ‘Thixo Wenyaniso’ – Burning Fire of God

Best Community Outreach by Gospel Artist

  • Minister Harry

Tags:Chumani Ngojo

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close